Solar System Demo: Scale Sizes

Distance Scale

ObjectTrue Distance (million km)Distance Relative to Earth's DistanceDistance Scale Size (m)
Sun000
Mercury580.390.58
Venus1080.721.08
Earth1501.001.50
Mars2281.522.28
Asteroid Belt4002.674.00
Jupiter7785.207.78
Saturn14279.5414.27
Uranus287119.1928.71
Neptune449730.0644.97
Pluto591439.5359.14

Diameter Scale

ObjectDiameter (km)Number to equal diameter of the SunDiameter relative to EarthScale Diameter (cm)
Sun1,390,0001109.81249.92
Mercury4,8782850.390.87
Venus12,102115.962.15
Earth12,6581101.002.25
Mars6,786205.0541.21
Jupiter142,9841011.3025.40
Saturn120,536129.5221.41
Uranus51,180274.049.09
Neptune49,52839.3918.80
Pluto2,300606.0180.41


To the CfPA DEMO Page

Last Modified: 5/21/98
Questions or Comments?
Contact: cfpaedu@physics.berkeley.edu